Friday, July 3, 2015

Fashion Friday || Claire

Hi ladies, my name is Claire from " The Wonders of His Creation" ( http://thwondersofhiscreation.weebly.com).  To start off,  I  want to give a big thanks to Eden for allowing me to do this fashion Friday.  I had a lot of fun putting the outfit together.
I am going to call this outfit comfy, cozy and bright.  Maxi skirts are a must in my closet.  They are comfortable and easy to dress up or dress down.  
Where I got everything:
Maxi Skirt: Forever 21
Leggings: Forever 21
Shirt: Marshalls
Cami: Target
Jean Jacket: Goodwill
Flip Flops: Fred Meyer
Necklace: Gift
Earrings: Claire's 
For my hairdo I simply curled it and pinned my bangs back.
Have a blessed week!

"The heavens declare the glory of God; And the firmament shows His handiwork." Psalm 19:1

Wednesday, July 1, 2015

Happee Body || Review and Upcoming Giveaway

Hey Everyone! 

Today I have another exciting giveaway and the sure promise of a giveaway that will be coming later this month! Like, I totally promise! :) 

How many of you have heard of...
http://www.happeebody.com/

Well, if you haven't heard of them before, you're about to! 

About: Organic and delightful, everyday spa products for every woman. (For more detailed information on Happee Body, click HERE!)

Two of my absolute favorite products from Happee Body would have to be...
Picture from www.HappeeBody.com
...Happee Body Anti-Acne Sulfur Face & Bar / Soap. ~ $7.00
And...
Picture from www.HappeeBody.com
...Happee Body Dream Cream Facial Milk Moisturizer. ~ $15.00

For this review, Happee Body sweetly sent some of their Fresh Vanilla Foot Cream
Picture from www.HappeeBody.com
 What I Thought: I'm a ballet dancer and one who doesn't like to sit around, so therefore I'm on my feet a lot... and, of course, its always said that your feet deserve good treatment because they do so much for you. ;)  That being said, I was really excited to try this product! 


Made with simple but organic ingredients ( premium vanilla EO, shea butter, organic EVOO), this product is seriously on point.  It moisturizes, softens, smooths, and overall feels great.  It is slightly runny though, so be careful when opening your container. ;)  

The scent of this product was also delightful, but it smelled a bit more like baby powder then fresh vanilla? Don't get me wrong, it smells absolutely amazing!
With Summer comes beautiful but hot and dry weather... so you're going to need something to moisturize your body.  Happee Body not only carries awesome foot products, but awesome items for face and body. 
Overall, I love this product! It made my feel soft, smooth, hydrated, and smell great. Use this, and your feet will thank you.  It's organic, it healthy, and you'll get amazing results.  I really encourage you all to check out Happee Body!  Not only will you love their products, but you're friends will too... in other words, these products make great gifts for birthdays, weddings, and other great occasions. :) Check out their website, like them on Facebook, and follow them on Twitter and Pinterest

Summary: 
Rating: 5 out of 5 Stars. 
Recommend to a Friend? Yes.
Cons?  The foot cream was a little on the runny side, but that's not a big problem. 

In closing, I'd like to send many thanks to Marge from Happee Body for making this review and upcoming giveaway possible! Oh yes, giveaway! I'm excited to be giving away a tin of lip balm from Happee Body later this July! So be sure to follow my blog so you don't miss that. ;) 
Have an awesome summer!
Eden

Friday, June 26, 2015

Fashion Friday || Jamie P.

Hey everyone! 
Please check out my blog! :) I am having a giveaway RIGHT now so go check it out HERE!

Now, my outfit! :) 
My hair! :) I did it my self! ;P 
I was going to add a braid or twist but was in kinda a hurry and couldn’t. : / 
Also I am REALLY into owls so this is my FAVORITE necklace! :P 
My shoes! I LOVE these shoes!!! :O They are GREAT shoes!  
My whole outfit! 

Outfit: 
Dress: Target
Leggings: Walmart
Shoes: Walmart
Belt: Walmart
Bracelet: HobbyLobby

Thank you Jamie! Be sure to check out her blog and leave her a comment here and on her blog,  http://ayearofnaturestudies.blogspot.com

Sunday, June 21, 2015

HairZing Giveaway Winner!

Hey Everyone! 

Today I have the utmost pleasure of announcing the winner of the HairZing giveaway!
Also, if you are still interested in making a purchase, please use my coupon code, EDEN10Z.

First, as always, let's wish the following young ladies a huge Happy Birthday! (These are our Summer birthdays)
1. Carissa Rose ~ July 19
2. Julia Ryan ~ August 26

Happy Birthday you two!!! 

And now, the giveaway winner! 
Congratulations to....

Miss Anna Beth S.

Your prize will arrive shortly! For the rest of you, stay tuned, I have some more giveaways coming!  Also: Please leave me a comment with your email if you are interested in doing a Fashion Friday!  (I won't publish this comment. :))

Friday, June 19, 2015

Fashion Friday || Margaret

Hello Everyone! 
 
It’s Margaret again from

"I wish I was shorter so that this would fit!" I complained while shopping recently. 
A teen who was probably about five feet tall heard my comment. 
She looked me up and down, laughed, and then rolled her eyes. 
I knew what she was thinking: "I wish I was taller!"
Everyone has something about them that makes shopping difficult. 
We all have that one article of clothing that we can never find in the right size.
People comment on my long legs, but they have no idea how hard it is to find dresses that fit me well and aren’t too short! 
This dress is one of my favorites because it is a nice length and I can wear heels with it or booties like I did here.
The true about clothing is that we are all different so there is never going to be a specific style or cut that works perfectly for everyone. 
However the amazing thing about fashion is that it is always growing. 
Sooner or later that dress will probably come in the right length and waist size.
But, in the meantime, be happy with the size YOU come in!
Be sure to check out my blog at

Thursday, June 18, 2015

Cowgirl Dirt Sale!

Thought you all might be interested in this!  Click HERE to order now or click on the picture below!
http://www.cowgirldirt.com/?AffId=73

Monday, June 15, 2015

Deadline Extended!

Hey Everyone! 

Just wanted to let you all know that I extended the giveaway for HairZing! So click HERE or the image below to enter to win your very own HairZing! If you order, please use coupon code, EDEN10Z for 10% off your order! 
http://edensevaluations.blogspot.com/2015/06/hairzing-review-giveaway.html

Friday, June 12, 2015

Fashion Friday || Hannah

Hey there, all you gals that follow Eden's blog! :)

This here is MarinaRose {A.K.A.---Hannah H.}
I am a daughter of the King of Kings, born and half-raised in the sunny state of California, and now residing in Washington state. I'm 16, going on 17 and have plenty of younger siblings who keep me busy 24/7....
I am a lover of organization, pistachio ice creme, Navy blue, movie marathons, the song group 'Sanctus Real', maxi skirts, old movies and tv shows, anything BBQ, flipflops, long road trips, cooking,  staying up all hours of the night being crazy, and plain havin' fun! Yep, that's me:) I'm both a night owl and an early bird....oh, yes...and I have the cutest kid brother this side of the Rio Grande. But above all, I strive to glorify God in all that I do.
 But now to the details of the outfits...and frankly, it took me ever so long to pick an outfit that Eden is letting me do two:P
 And my apologies on the quality/lighting for some of the pics:P I took them with a phone---not a smart phone. No, this one was seriously having some dumb problems...

Details of this pink outfit....And literally, 'I wear this when I don't care what I look like.' haha:P
Pink Shirt ~ Goodwill
Maxi Skirt ~ Goodwill {Love that store:)}
Flipflops ~ Costco
Sunglasses ~ Walmart
Earrings ~ My Sister
Anchor Necklace ~ Made by me:P

For my hair-do, I simply straightened it to lose some frizz. Hey! Do you all like the background? It was so worth risking getting hit by a car:) haha.

Now I just love Navy blue, so when I found this extra large sized maxi skirt...I set out to make myself a dress!
Details of this Navy blue outfit:
Maxi Dress ~ I made from a maxi skirt originally bought at Fred Meyers
Jean Jacket ~ Goodwill (From Old Navy last year)
Flipflops ~ Costco
Earrings ~ My Sister
Anchor Necklace ~ I made it {isn't it super adorbs?!}
So, what do you think? Does the dress look more cute with or without the jean jacket?
Oh, and my hair was just perfect to toss back in a cute 1940's style.

Okay, Thanks a million, Eden!! You're blog is Awesome:D

Thursday, June 11, 2015

HairZing Tutorial || Video Tutorial!

Hey Everyone! 

I have another video this Thursday featuring a HairZing!!!  Please watch, comment, like, and subscribe! :) 

Don't forget to enter the HairZing giveaway by click HERE! If you want to purchase, please use my coupon code, EDEN10Z.

https://www.youtube.com/c/edenstrang

Tuesday, June 9, 2015

New Addition!

Hey Everyone! 

I'm excited to announce that Eden's Evaluations now has an official Pinterest!

It's still in the makings, but you'll want to follow so you can be the first to see giveaways, reviews, fashion, and other cool stuff!

Click below to follow and see it now! 

Giveaway Reminder!

Hey Guys! 

The HairZing Giveaway is still going on and I would love to have each of you enter! So please head on over to THIS link to enter!

Picture from HairZing instagram.
Also, if you decide to purchase something from HairZing, please use the coupon code, EDEN10Z for 10% off your entire order! 

Friday, June 5, 2015

Fashion Friday || Becca W.

When Eden emailed and asked me to do another Fashion Friday, I planned a really cute "summery" outfit in my head. But when I got up this morning it was cold and pouring rain, so the summer outfit was left for another day and I had an excuse to pull out my favorite sweater and pair it with this maxi I bought over the weekend. :) (I can't resist maxi skirts... mom was a little perturbed when I brought this one home, because it's the third striped on in my closet at the moment. :)
The Details:
Maxi Skirt: Kohl's {12.00}
Sweater : Goodwill {6.99}
Cami: Forever 21 {1.90}
Shoes: Payless {19.99}
Earrings (not pictured, they're two sets of diamond studs): Claire's {8.99}
I would really recommend checking Forever 21 for camis. They are cotton, only $1.90, and come in a amazing amount of super fun colors. The only con is that the straps are not adjustable, but they can be easily altered. :) I have three currently and they're basically the only camis I wear anymore. :)
Thanks for the opportunity to share this outfit, Eden!!! 

Hi! I'm Becca, the girl behind Life's Melody. I'm a country-girl at heart, ditzy, klutzy and quite the bookworm. I like to be daring, so I drink both coffee and tea, read more than one book at a time, and boldly change the tempo and sometimes even the notes when I play piano. ;) Some things I enjoy include writing/journaling, hiking, horseback riding (and anything horse related!), staying inside on cold, rainy days reading, and watching old movies and BBC dramas. 

Thursday, June 4, 2015

HairZing || Review & Giveaway!

Hey Everyone! 

Today I am so excited to be partnering with HairZing to bring you all a review, video, AND giveaway! For those of you who have and haven't heard of HairZing, allow me to introduce you to...


About (from Facebook): "From workouts to weddings, the patented HairZing hair accessory holds all types of hair securely in place with comfort and style. It's easy to use and looks great on bodacious babes of all ages, shapes, and walks of life."

>> HairZing is quite an amazing company, so click HERE to read more about them! <<

Here is just a little snapshot all of the amazing things you can do with a HairZing:
Picture from www.hairzing.com
For this review, HairZing graciously sent me four of their beautiful clips! 

Number 1, Original Wire Comb in Mosaic Shades of Tortoise
Picture from HairZing.com
Number 2, Original Wire Comb in Red... this one isn't on their website right now, but it will be THIS Christmas!  If you want to order one though, please contact HairZing, they have inventory and would be happy to send you one. (Check out the picture, it's the one on the right. :)) 
Number 3, Original Wire Comb in Monaco Wood
http://www.hairzing.com/store/p/59-Monaco-Wood.aspx
Picture from www.HairZing.com
Annnnd last but not least, their lastest style, Yellow S-T-R-E-T-CH Banana Ribbon Comb
Picture from www.HairZing.com
What I Thought ~ I've gotta say... these hair accessories are pretty amazing! As I write this review, I'm currently wearing one and it feels and looks amazing. They work great for just about anything... formal hair, casual hair, everyday hair, and even workout hair! Just a quick little side note, HairZings lay flat on your hair, making it possible to fit under hats, helmets, etc.

One thing that I really like about these hair accessories is the durability.  I gently tugged on the wires to see how strong they were and wow, they are extremely strong and sturdy!

I found the HairZing is very gentle and easy on hair, it doesn't pull or break hair.  It can be a little tricky to get the hang of at first, but HairZing provides some amazing hair-tutorials and with practice, you will be on your way with topnotch hairdos. ;) Ohhhh and SPOILER ALERT! I will be doing a video tutorial on using a HairZing clip, I'm so excited! 

So, I think my favorite comb was the Mosaic, Shades of Tortoise in size Medium. It fit my hair the best and held everything very snugly.  The Stretch Banana Comb works really well, but even though my hair is really long, it's not thick enough!  So I'm going to try it out on my older sister who has really thick hair. ;) 

Overall, I'm really happy and surprised with HairZing!  These accessories are wearable in ways of sturdiness, practicality, look, and elegance.  Please go visit their website, www.hairzing.com and check out all their amazing products AND hair tutorials, they have some great ones! :)

Also, if you decide to purchase something from HairZing, please use the coupon code, EDEN10Z for 10% off your entire order! 

Summary:
Rating: 5 Stars! 
Recommend to a Friend? Yes
Customer Service? 5 Stars, totally amazing
 
And now, the giveaway! :) Have fun entering!
PRIZE:
This stunning Double Cross HairZing in blue!
~Eden

Wednesday, June 3, 2015

Giveaway Winner!

Hey Everyone! 

I've been so busy that I haven't had the time to announce the winner from the Elegant Minerals Giveaway! 

So with no further wait! 

First, I'd like to wish a huge Happy Birthday to all of you who have a Summer Birthday! (If you aren't listed, that means you didn't have a Summer birthday. ;))
1. Anna S. - June 15
2. Rachael L. - July 4
3. SarahMargaret. - August 26
4. Rachel Irene - July 25

And the winner!!! 

::DRUM ROLL::

Congrats to:
Miss Jamie P!!!!! 
Your package will arrive asap! <3