Friday, January 23, 2015

Fashion Friday || Brigid B.

 Hello there! I’m Brigid, the Middle Sister of the Boyer Family Singers, a Creative Lifestyle blog that I share with my two sisters. A seamstress and singer by trade, I am a child of God, striving to be more like my Savior each day, while filling my days with tasks such as dressmaking (Inspired by the styles of the vintage eras), cooking (Asian cuisine is my favorite!), baking (anything chocolate), and checking up on my friends in the blogosphere. Today I want to share with you all an outfit that I wore the other day in the cold, cold winter of my home-state, Ohio.

 Coat: Costco // Sweater: Thrifted-Tommy Hilfiger // Skirt: Me-made // T-shirt: J.Crew via Thredup // Neckerchief: Vintage // Petticoat: Made by my Mom // Boots: ShoeShine via Amazon
Half circle skirts paired with sweaters are one of my favorite looks for winter! It reminds me so much of the 1940’s/50’s styles. This particular outfit combines one of my favorite plaid skirts with one of my newest thrifted treasures: a Tommy Hilfiger sweater. Isn’t the silhouette just cunning? I love how it sits just perfectly at my waist, emphasizing the vintage style of the outfit. To keep a little warmer, and add some finesse to the outfit, I added a vintage neckerchief that picked up  the mustard and rust shades from my skirt.

As you can see, we have snow on the ground here in Ohio, and going out without coats and boots is not an option. So on top of my outfit I layered my new favorite coat (Hello warmth!), and shod my feet with some handy grey boots, which happen to be the only pair of such shoes in my closet, so they have been getting a lot of wear this year.

Thanks again Eden for letting me share my outfit on your beautiful blog! I do hope some of you ladies will stop by and pay me and my sisters a visit over at our little corner of the web, boyerfamilysingersblog.com. There you’ll find posts of our outfits, lifestyle, anything that has to do with the vintage eras, and much, much more.

Blessings,
Brigid, the Middle Sister and Singer

Thursday, January 22, 2015

Cousin Q&A || Video

Hey Everyone! 


Thank you all so much for submitting questions for the Cousin Q&A movie!  My cousins and I had so much fun answering all of them!  
Today, you finally get to see the finished movie and if you like it, don't forget to send it to *your* cousin! It would also be awesome if you were to subscribe to my channel. ;) (Click HERE)

One of my followers sent me an amazing photo of her the french braid she tried after watching my tutorial. Didn't she do a great job? 

And now, the video... hope you all enjoy! :) :) Don't forget to comment, like, and subscribe!  Oh, and just fyi, you'll notice in the movie that we're all bundled up... this was because we filmed in the basement and lets just say it was kinda cold. ;)

Ready, Set, WATCH!

Monday, January 19, 2015

Stranded on an Island || Blog Tag

So yeah... I've been tagged by Miss Grace from http://theshortendofthings.blogspot.com. I thought the tag sounded pretty fun and decided to do it! Read on, if you dare! ;)

  Thanks to this questionnaire, I'm supposedly stranded on a remote island, and with that in mind here we go!

You can have one food item (besides all the fish you catch!) so what do you choose?
Pizza... you can put so many different toppings on a pizza! 

You can only have one beverage besides fresh water- what do you pick?
Coffee... or... root beer... or... :P

What ONE outfit would you bring to wear (top, bottom, shoes)?
Um... one of my favorite t-shirts, flip flops, and a cool skirt.

1 Author- You get all the books they've ever written.
Ummm.... I don't read very much... the Bible. That's all I can think of right now. :P 

1 Magazine- you'll get one each month!
National Geographic or something interesting like that.

1 freebie item (other than your phone)
My computer, of course!

While struggling to stay alive, what cool thing could you do for 1 whole year?
Swimming, ballet... oh, the list is endless. ;)

Best thing about solo island living: the beach, do WHATEVER I want, great tan, or a lot of "alone time".
The beach.

Ickiest thing about your so called paradise: too much alone time, awful sunburn, learning to fish, or sand in everything?
Too much alone time. I'm an extrovert. 

Yay! You're finally rescued! Who is the first person you'd want to see?
  My family, my extended family, and my best friend. 

First thing you'd do-
Something awesome with my family. 

First thing you'd want to eat-
Chinese or Mexican food. :P 


 Ok, that was pretty fun, thanks Grace, for tagging me! ;) :)
I tag-
Bethany from Bets TidBits
Emily from Writing Girl
Elanee from Elanee's Endeavors

Saturday, January 17, 2015

The Perfect Bridesmaid Ensemble || Weddington Way

I've never been one of those girls who has their wedding completely planned out... that's just not my personality. But hey... when Weddington Way asked me to participate in their Bridesmaid Ensemble challenge, I thought it sounded fun and decided to give it a shot! 

So here's the challenge...  "If you were the Maid of Honor and the bride asked you to style the bridesmaid look for her big day, what would you suggest?" (The theme being Winter Wonderland)

>>> Let's set the scene... <<<

Let's say one of my good friends is getting married, and out of all her friends, she choices me (yes, me) to be her Maid of Honor. Wow, How cool is that?! 

One day, while we're excitedly chatting on the phone, she announces that she wants a "stress-free engagement" and therefore is leaving all the bridesmaid style to me...yes, me.  Being that I love challenges, I accept this one, and start to plan, match, style, coordinate, annnnnd the list goes on.  

First things first though... the Bride requested that whatever I do, I must stick to her chosen theme... Winter Wonderland. After all, thanks to a winter wedding, her pictures will be taken in amidst the pure witness of snow... how beautiful!  With this in mind, I head over to www.weddingtonway.com and begin my searching.  So many choices to choose from, this will be fun!

I begin with colors... when I think Winter Wonderland, I think of winter, snow, snowflakes, ice, and overall, beautiful scenery.   Maybe red would be a good color... perhaps burgundy???  But I decide against that, knowing the bride wants Winter Wonderland... not Christmas town. ;)  I choose to try for a blue color... when I think Winter Wonderland in a color, I think silvery blue.

I continue scrolling through the many beautiful Chiffon gowns, until one in particular catches my eye.

https://www.weddingtonway.com/products/after-six-6676-bridesmaiddress?sku=sx-6676-windsor-blue
Picture from www.weddingtonway.com
Yes. I had found the perfect bridesmaid dress.  The icy blue with touches of silver made a Winter Wonderland come alive in my mind. 


Now that I am convinced I have found the perfect bridesmaid dress, I move onto the Flower Girl's dress... this one wasn't too hard to find... pure cuteness!
https://www.weddingtonway.com/products/dessy-fl4034-flower-girl-dress?sku=de-fl4034-white&sash=1609
Picture from www.weddingtonway.com
 These adorable shoes and lovely hair piece complete her perfect look.
Picture from Google.com
Picture from www.weddingtonway.com
Thankfully, I don't have to worry about the Groomsmen, so I move onto jewelry, hair, shoes, makeup, etc. 

For earrings, I quickly decide on these stunning drop earrings, since they remind me of the crystal clearness of a winter wonderland.
Picture from www.weddingtonway.com
The dress doesn't seem to need a necklace, so I turn my attention to bracelets, and select this delicate one that goes well with the earrings.
Picture from www.Etsy.com
 Now onto shoes! I want the personality of each bridesmaid to come out in her shoes, so I resolve to let them pick their own style, within some parameters. I still want the Winter Wonderland theme to come through in their shoes, so I ask the other bridesmaids to base their choices off the ones pictured below... frosted and snowy looking.
For the makeup, I really want to draw out the winter look, but not overdo it! Here's some ideas...
Pictures from Google.com
Hair is another thing I'll leave up to the bridesmaid, but of course I will give them a few ideas to work off of. ;) 
Pictures from Google.com
Oh... and we can't forget nails! I want a classy, but very fun look! How about these two choices...
Pictures from Google.com
Last but not least, a wintery clutch for each bridesmaid from www.weddingtonway.com.
Picture from www.weddingtonway.com
Whew... I think that's everything! Of course... I can't forget to play "Winter Wonderland" while us bridesmaids are preparing for the wedding! ;)

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

So there you have it! Hope you all enjoyed that rather lengthy post! ;) 
I'd like to give a huge thank you to Weddington Way for asking me to join in on this challenge!!! Thanks!! Also, please click HERE to check out the gorgeous Chiffon dresses they sell!

Friday, January 16, 2015

Fashion Friday || Elizabeth A.

Fashion Friday || Styling a Summer Dress for Winter.

Hey there! I’m Elizabeth. A handful of my many interests + favorites include spending time in God’s Word, learning Spanish, photography sessions, the color blue, cooking, adventuring, spending time with kiddos, chipotle chicken tacos, and laughing with my brothers. I wouldn’t consider myself a fashionista, but do enjoy piecing together outfits and am thankful to Eden for asking me to do this post!
 
Recently a friend was sharing how it’s nice to have clothing staples that you can mix ‘n’ match for different seasons and opportunities. Okay, so for example, I found this purple dress on a summer clearance rack. I think it’s intended to be a dress for summer, but I’ve actually been getting some good use of it in winter, too! It’s a simple dress that you can dress up or down depending on the situation and I’ve enjoyed experimenting a bit with the deep purple color. We’re currently in the Midwest “heat wave! it’s 7 degrees!” season and just got another blizzard of snowflakes, so adding layers like the skirt/scarf/cardigan/tights/boots also adds warmth on these chilly winter days. 

 
I wore this to church recently and also to a baby shower for my new ‘lil twin cousins. The layers also kept me surprisingly toasty as we shoveled snow after taking these pictures. [Shout-out to one of the brothers for venturing out in the cold to take these pictures!]

the details:
cardigan + dress: kohl’s
belt: thrifted
hair flower: handmade
scarf: gift [tied two corners together to create an infinity style scarf]
skirt: sewed a shorter black sundress into a skirt
boots: gift from grandparents via payless
 
Thanks so much to Eden for giving me the opportunity to do a Fashion Friday! What a special blessing and honor it is to be daughters of the King – may we strive to glorify Him in all we say, do, think, wear! Have a fantastic weekend, ladies!
 
With Joy in Christ,
-elizabeth
“Wait on the Lord: be of good courage, and He shall strengthen thine heart: wait, I say, on the Lord.” >> Psalm 27:14

Thursday, January 15, 2015

French Braid Half-Up || Video Tutorial

Hey Everyone! 

Today is Thursday, which also means I get to share another video tutorial! 

Last week, I did a quick how to fishtail braid, and After watching it, Rachel tried the tutorial on her younger sister and had amazing results! (If you try any of my hairstyles, please be sure to send me a picture so I can feature it on my blog!)

Hannah from Dance A Real submitted a question, and I totally forgot to answer it in my movie! Oh well, I'm answering it now! ;) She asks...
My Answer: Hey Hannah, thanks for the complement! ;)  Hmm... I honestly don't have that much advice to give!  If you want really long hair, don't cut it. :P Get it trimmed (not cut) about every 3-4 months. This will keep it healthy and strong. For healthier hair, I would suggest using a natural shampoo and conditioner, combing (brushing will damage wet hair) it when you get out of the shower, and avoiding heat (this is hard for those of us who loooove curling irons!! :P) and chemical products.  Other then that, drinking lots of water, a good diet, and being gentle with your hair will help keep it healthy, strong, and beautiful!  Hope that helps Hannah!! :)


_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_*_

Please enjoy the newest movie and don't forget to subscribe!

Sunday, January 11, 2015

Cousin Q&A || Giveaway Winner! :D

Hey Everyone!

Before I announce the winner of the Organic Candy Factory giveaway, please read  through the post. ;)

Last Thursday, I put out the idea of doing a Cousin Q&A video since my cousin is coming to visit.  

Therefore, I really need you all to submit questions! I've received some, but the more, the better!:) 

>> So please comment below and leave one or more questions for my cousin and I.  They can be fun questions, interesting questions, funny questions, use your imagination! <<

Ok, now we can move onto the winner.. but as always, I have to list our winter birthdays first. ;)

1. Katherine M. ~ January 11th (Hey, that's today! :D :D)
2. Sarah P. ~ January 15th
3. Sarah ~ January 29th
4. Holly H. ~ February 11th
5. Hannah B. ~ February 15th
6. Anne M. ~ February 18th
7. Jamie P. ~ February 22nd
8. Bethany Joy S. ~ March 6

>>>> Happy Birthday Everyone!!! <<<< 

And now, the winner...

::Drum Roll:: 

Miss Anne M!!!!!!

Congratulations! Your prize will come shortly!
Thanks everyone for entering, don't forget to submit your questions on this post for the Cousin Q&A! :D 

Blessings,
Eden

Friday, January 9, 2015

Fashion Friday || Jamie

Hey Everyone! 

This outfit is comfy and warm so it is PERFECT for winter!
I love wearing this outfit SO much because it is simple and fun!
You can wear it to ALMOST any event!!!



My black flats:  Target 
My scarf:  A friend (Alexa Crawford) 
My striped shirt: Target
My jeans: Children's Place
My owl necklace: Amazon
My bracelet: MudLove

Thanks again Eden!

Don't forget to check out Jamie's blog at, http://ayearofnaturestudies.blogspot.com/

Thursday, January 8, 2015

How to Fishtail Braid || Video Tutorial

Hey People! 

It's Thursday today and that means I get to release another movie! :D One of you requested that I do a tutorial on how to do a fishtail braid, so that's what I did. :) :)  

Before you watch the newest movie, please take a look at the lovely mug Alisha made.... (see THIS video)
Great job Alisha! 

>> If any of you try one of my hair tutorials or DIYs, don't forget to send me pictures of your beautiful work! I'd love to see it! <<

Oh, and one more quick thing... my cousin is coming next week and I thought it would be kinda fun if I did a Q&A with her, filmed it, and put it online for your enjoyment. ;) If you think this is a good idea, leave a comment containing one or more "Cousin Questions." You will have about a week and a half to leave these comments! :) If you don't think it's a good idea, leave me a comment and let me know. :) 


How To Fishtail Braid:


 https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbqMlBs5uL8f7hpwLqOED4A

Sunday, January 4, 2015

Giveaway || Reminder

Hey People! 


The giveaway for The Organic Candy Factory is still going on and currently, I only have around 300 entries! 

So what are you waiting for!? Click HERE to enter now, and if you already have entered, then gain more entries by advertising the giveaway!

Have fun!!! :) :)

Friday, January 2, 2015

Fashion Friday || Laurén

Hello all! <3

My name is Laurén and I am a modest style blogger over at Modern Modesty. I started Modern Modesty because I wanted to help ladies dress more modern, while yet still modest. My blog is a ministry to me. I love helping ladies feel more confident and look beautiful.

I wanted to share some quick modest style tips for you today! First of all, every one has different styles, I think if I had to describe my style, I would say it's a mix of classic and preppy. I think it's very important to figure out what your style is. One way to do this is to search Pinterest and pin all the outfits that would be in your dream closet. Then after you're done, go back and look at all your pins and that will tell you what kind of style you like! Then start recreating some outfits from Pinterest with some of your similar pieces. When you're out shopping try to only buy items that are remixable. (can be worn with many different outfits)

Here are some of my recent looks. I'm sharing a church outfit, work outfit, and a casual outfit.

Sundays are my favorite days to get dressed, because I always save my best outfit for Sundays!
 Skirt: Downeast Basics || Blazer: Thrifted || Necklace: Bealls Outlet || Shoes: Nine West

I am a high-school teacher, so I try to stay sophisticated and preppy for work.

 Skirt: Ann Taylor || Gingham: Bass Outlet || Mint Shirt: TJMaxx || Necklace: Rue 21 || Flats: Payless

This is my usual casual, I always try to stay classy, even in denim!
Skirt: Kosher Casual || Cardigan: Target || Necklace: Rue 21 || Shoes: Payless


Don't forget to head over to Modern Modesty!

Thursday, January 1, 2015

DIY Personalized Mugs || Video Tutorial

Hey Everyone! 

Happy New Year to you all! 

Today, instead of a hair tutorial, I decided to throw in a quick and very easy DIY.  Let me know what you think in the comment section, and don't forget to thumbs up the video and subscribe to my channel.
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbqMlBs5uL8f7hpwLqOED4A

Oh, and before you watch the newest video, check out the picture below... Jamie (12) is one of my most dedicated blog followers and after watching the Basic Side-Bun movie, she recreated the style! 
Didn't she do a great job?! High-five, Jamie! :) :)

Here's the newest movie, DIY personalized mugs! :) 

Wednesday, December 31, 2014

Kosher Casual || Review

 Don't forget to enter the current giveaway by clicking HERE!

Hey Everyone! :)
Most of you probably know that I really like Kosher Casual and that I have done some reviews and a giveaway for them in the past.  Today, I once again get to share Kosher Causal with you all!!

For this review, Kosher Casual very graciously sent me... 

....their 3/4 Sleeve Raglan Shirt in Raspberry Pink and Gray.  It comes in many different colors, so please click HERE for more details! 
Here's a little about Kosher Casual: From long skirts to active/workout wear and tops, you can be sure to find modest, yet stylish and modern clothing.

My Thoughts ~ So yeah...  I really like Kosher Casual. My favorite items from them would have to be their skirts... but this time, I thought I'd try something different and go with a shirt. ;)

This lovely shirt features 3/4 sleeves, a narrow collar band, 100% ribbed fabric, and a longer cut, providing more modesty.  Like I said, this shirt comes in many different colors and sizes!

I personally thought this shirt made an excellent workout/sport shirt, so if you are into those kind of actives, this is the perfect shirt for you!  I really liked the color contrast of the sleeves against the "bodice" of the shirt.

Overall, I found this shirt to be perfect for workout, sports, and casual wearing.  The only thing about it that kinda "bugged" me was I thought the cut of the sleeves (right around the shoulders) was a tad bit restraining.  

Just like all of the other Kosher Casual clothes that my sisters and I own, this one is really nice, well made, great fabric, excellent colors!  Please check out their website, www.koshercasual.com and pick out your favorite modest clothes!

Summary: 
Rating: 4 1/2 out of 5 stars! (Explained in the review)
Recommend to a friend? Yup!
Customer Service Rating: 5 Stars! (Their customer service is amazing!)

Stay tuned for more reviews, giveaways, and modest fashion! 

Blessings,
Eden 

Sunday, December 28, 2014

The Organic Candy Factory || Review & Giveaway

Hello Everyone!
Today, I have a very exciting giveaway for you all... introducing...

About/History (from website, click HERE to learn more): "The Organic Candy Factory launched with a party at Ron Robinson-Fred Segal’s, one of the more popular shops in Los Angeles, and was featured in People Magazine on the “Great Ideas” page. It's been a hit ever since!"

"The Organic Candy Factory" is 100% natural and uses healthy ingredients which include, "Gelatin Free, Gluten Free, Pesticide Free, Preservative Free, Nut Free, Tree Nut Free, Vegan, Corn Syrup Free, GMO Free, No Artificial Colors, Flavors nor Sweeteners and only Organic ingredients!" How cool is that?! 

For this review, "The Organic Candy Factory" sent me... 
...a pack of their *new* Sugar Sprinkled Gummy Cubs! 
Picture from Website
 They are even more delicious then they look!!!!!!

My Thoughts~ Lets just say that if I hadn't hid them, my family of 9 would've literally gobbled these gummy cubs up. ;)  These things taste amazing! They have a wonderful soft and viscous texture, awesome and bold flavors, and the sugar on the top finished it off. 

I've tried other healthy candy in the past, and I honestly think this brand ranks as one of my favorites! These gummy cubs come in the following flavors, Blackberry, Strawberry, Raspberry and Cherry. Honesty, "The Organic Candy Factory" nailed the taste! 

My favorite thing about these gummy cubs is that although they're candy, they are seriosly *ALL* natural!  Take a look at the ingredients and nutrition facts:
Picture from Website
Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Sugar, Pectin, Organic Grape Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Color added: Organic Black Carrot Juice Concentrate, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate, D-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Retinol Acetate.
Gluten Free, Gelatin Free, Preservative Free, Pesticide Free, Nut Free, GMO Free, Vegan, Tree Nut Free, No Corn Syrup, No Artificial Flavors, Colors, or Sweeteners.

What more could you ask for?! 

Overall, Not only me, but my entire family absolutely loved these gummy cubs!  I highly recommend "The Organic Candy Factory" if you are a health freak, or if you're not a health freak. ;) 

Please visit their website at: www.organiccandyfactory.com and check out their other products! :)

Summary: 
Rating: 5 Gold Stars! 
Recommend to a Friend?? Totally
Purchase in the Future? Yes. 

Before I get to the giveaway, I'd like to give "The Organic Candy Factory" a huge thank you for making this review and giveaway possible! :) 

The winner of this giveaway will receive ... 

::DRUM ROLL::

Enter below!